BTCA Committees and Roles

Agility: Billie Rosen (chair), Joye Ford, Ann Newsted, Sally Redding, Leslie Sprando (BL-Steinhoff)
AKC Gazette Columnist: D’Arcy Downs-Vollbracht (BL- Bartholomay)
AKC Legislative Liaison: Cynthia Nichols & Jackie Kensler (co-chairs), Cynthia Nichols, Laura Hooser, Deborah Pomeroy (BL-Esham)
Awards Chair: Marta Force (BL- Bartholomay)
Barn Hunt: Judy Todd (chair), Mary Christie, Brenda Coffield, Cathy Hoese, Carol Soeldner, Gail Warnick (BL-Steinhoff)
Breed Books: Vacant (chair), Heather Brown, Bobbie Kelley, Cyndi Olson, Carol Soeldner, Tracy Van Niel, Donna Jo Willett (BL-Olson)
Breeder’s Education: Debby Pomeroy (chair), Darcy Bartholomay, Jo Ann Frier-Murza, Janice Moore, (BL-Johnson)
Earthdog: Jo Ann Frier-Murza (chair), Tim Carey, Jean Clark, Duane Pulford, Ron Sebastiani (BL-Johnson)
Editorial: (Editor – Susan Kane), (Specialty Edition Editor – vacant), Pam Dyer, Duane Pulford, JoAnn Frier-Murza, Bobbie Kelly, Lynn Looper, Cynthia Nichols (BL-Olson)
Finance Committee: Janice Moore (chair) Phil Geibel, Lisa Venske, Star Ott (BL-Olsen)
Genetics and Health: Marg Pough (chair), Laura Golden DVM, Jan Hewitt, D’Arcy Downs-Vollbracht, Jillian Thornton, Leigh Ann Robertson DVM, Angelo Marco DVM (BL-Woodward)
Historian/Archivist: Mrs. Robert Naun (BL- Bartholomay)
Judges’ Education/Illustrated Standard: Patrick Glover (chair), Barbara Dalane, D’Arcy Downs-Vollbracht, Debra Janes Blake, Phil Freilich, Peter Holson,  Ann Steinbacher (BL-Parker)
Judge’s Selection Committee: Bobbi Hurst (chair), Leslie Sprando, Peter Holson, Patrick Glover, Duane Pulford, (BL-Baur)
Juniors: Caleb Campbell (chair), Stephanie Sorensen, Hailey Sorensen, Heather Brown and D’Arcy Downs-Vollbracht (BL-Moore)
Marketplace Monitor: Star Ott (BL- Bartholomay)
Meet the Breeds Liaison: Peter Holson (BL- Bartholomay)
Membership: Susan Friedenberg (BL- Bartholomay)
Membership Database Manager: Tess Parquer Vargas (BL-Parker)
Policy & Procedures: Carol Soeldner (chair), Jane Smith (BL-Olsen)
Scent Work: Kathy Echols (chair), Billie Rosen, Jackie Sheridan-Moore, Joan Goforth, Erin Seely (BL-Steinhoff)
Scholarship Committee: Deborah Lawton (chair), Barbara Dalane, Marcie Geilbel, Lloyd & Carol Haugland, Marilyn Sugg, Ellen Tate, Ron Sebastiani (BL-Woodward)
Specialty Liaison & Guidelines: Laurale Stern (chair), Ardith Dahlstrom, Ken Baur, Susan Netzman, Kathy Henning (BL-Steinhoff)
Trophy Coordinator: Carlie Krolick (chair) (BL-Baur)
Versatility: Leslie Sprando (chair), Pam Dyer, Kathy Henning, Cathy Meyers, Donna Sapp (BL-Esham)
Volunteer Coordinator: Susan Olsen (BL-Olsen)
Web Site: Tess Parquer Vargas (chair), Linda Parker (BL-Olson)

*Each committee has a Board Liaison, represented by (BL)

*The Board Liaison for all unmarked committees and contacts is Bobbi Hurst

BTCA Contacts

New Membership:
Susan Friedenberg
PO Box 390
Bradford, NH 03221
603-938-2990
EMAIL
BTCA Store:
JoAnn Frier-Murza
19412 W. Ray Rd.
Buckeye, AZ 85236
609-220-926
EMAIL
AKC Gazette Columnist:
D’Arcy Downs-Vollbracht
928-542-9020
EMAIL
Membership Database Manager:
Tess Parquer Vargas
918-398-8444 EMAIL
The Border Terrier Club of America
Health and Scholarship Foundation, Inc.
(501c3 Corporation)
Susan Netzman, Treasurer
2510 Hawks Preserve Dr,
Fort Myers, FL 33905
315-573-9518
EMAIL
(BL-Woodward)
North American Border Terrier Welfare, Inc.
(Independent Rescue Association, 501c3)
Carol Soeldner – Coordinator
781-326-4778
EMAIL